Repertoire submitted by award winning orchestras

San Francisco Symphony

John Adams El Niño
John Adams The Chairman Dances
John Adams Lollapalooza
John Adams Shaker Loops
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
George Benjamin Palimpsest
Luciano Berio Requies
John Cage Dance/4 Orchestras
David Carlson Dreamkeepers: Symphonic Sequences
Elliott Carter Two Diversions
Elliott Carter Retrouvailles
Elliott Carter 90+
Peter Maxwell Davies Cross Lane Fair
David Del Tredici Adventures Underground
David Del Tredici Gay Life
David Del Tredici Adventures Underground
John Harbison Music for Eighteen Winds
Lou Harrison Symphony No. 3
Robin Holloway Third Concerto for Orchestra
Steve Mackey Tuck & Roll for Electric Guitar and Orchestra
James MacMillian Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Colin Mathews Quatrain
Meredith Monk Atlas: from Invisible Light
Conlon Nancarrow Study No. 6 (arr. Yvar Mikhashoff)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Violin Concerto
Steve Reich The Desert Music
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians
Steve Reich/Beryl Korot Three Tales: Act 1, “Hindenburg”

Albany (NY) Symphony Orchestra

Richard Adams Electric Anthology
Dan Cooper The Mass Inertia
Dennis DeSantis Wheels of Steel
Roshanne Etezady Start It Up
Gabriela Frank Elegía Andina
John Harbison Cello Concerto
Evan Hause U.S. Lowball
Robert Helps Piano Concerto No. 2
Pierre Jalbert L’amour infini
Peter Paul Koprowski Cello Concerto
George Lloyd Cello Concerto
Bruce Roter T.R.: A Bully Portrait
Adam B. Silverman Kicking & Screaming
DJ Sparr Lament: Johnny Cadence
Steven Stucky Son et lumière
Joan Tower For the Uncommon Woman
Ken Ueno Animal Sendai

The Louisville Orchestra

Simon Bainbridge Ad Ora Incerta
Michael Daugherty Route 66
Michael Daugherty Hell’s Angels
Michael Daugherty Metropolis Symphony: IV, “Oh, Lois”
Robert Kapilow Chris van Allsburg’s Polar Express
Aaron Jay Kernis Symphony No. 2
Peter Knell Fanfares and Fantasies
Dillon Lawrence Snegglish Dances
Dillon Lawrence Reminiscence
Russell Peck Harmonic Rhythm
Shulamit Ran Legends
Robert Resetar Princess Nada and the City of Ice
Christopher Rouse Symphony No. 2
Marc Satterwhite Symphony No. 2, “Black Fugatos”
Hilary Tann The Open Field: In Memoriam Tiananmen
Square
Michael Tilson Thomas From the Diary of Anne Frank

Minnesota Orchestra

Dominick Argento Capriccio for Clarinet & Orchestra (“Rossini in
Paris”)
Dominick Argento Casa Guidi: Five Songs for Mezzo-Soprano &
Orchestra; Letters of Elizabeth Barrett
Browning to Her Sister
William Banfield People Stories, a Fanfare & Song for Double
Brass Choirs
James F. Crowley The Piezoelectric Effect
Marc-André Dalbavie Sextine Cyclus
Lukas Foss Solo Transformed for Solo Piano & Orchestra
Stacy Garrop Thunderwalker
John Harbison Partita (for Orchestra)
Johannes Harneit Concerto for Violin & Orchestra in Three
Movements
Jennifer Higdon Wind Shear
Robert Kapilow Chris van Allsburg’s Polar Express
Michael Klingbeil November Gales
(Stuart) Oliver Knussen “The Way to Castle Yonder,” Potpourri for
Orchestra from the Opera Higglety
Pigglety Pop!
David Lang Birds of Minnesota
Mei-Fang Lin Fluorescent Orient
Nicholas Maw Romantic Variations for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Arvo Pärt Wenn Bach Bienen gezuchtet Hatte (1980
version) for Piano, Wind Quintet &
Strings
Stephen Paulus Rhapsody for Violin & Orchestra
Rich Pressley Then they will look on Me, the one they pierced
Einojuhani Rautavaara Concerto for Harp & Orchestra
Justin (Henry) Rubin Symphonietta I
David Evan Thomas Rocket, Fanfare for Harp & Strings
Janika Vandervelde Cosmos, An Orchestral Adventure
Judith Weir We are Shadows

Seattle Symphony

John Adams Violin Concerto
Roger Briggs Gathering Together
Dorothy Chang Sunan Dances
David Diamond Symphony No. 10
Tan Dun Concerto for String Orchestra & Pipa
Naji Hakim Seattle Concerto for Organ & Orchestra
Samuel Jones Symphony No. 3, “Palo Duro Canyon”
Aaron Jay Kenis Musica celestis
Graehme Koehne Powerhouse: Perpetuum Mobile for Orchestra
Tomiko Kojiba Requiem “Hiroshima”
Gerald Levinson Five Fires
Siegfried Matthus Bride of the Wind
Cindy McTee Timepiece
Olivier Messiaen Un sourire
Akira Nishimura Canticle of Light
P.Q. Phan Flash
David Schiff Sacred Service Suite (Avodath beit Yisrael)
Bright Sheng Flute Moon
Bright Sheng Nanking! Nanking!
Robert Sirota In the Fullness of Time
Toru Takemitsu From me flows what you call Time
Chen Yi Ge Xu (Antiphony)
Han Yong Drifting Center-Samsara II

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

John Adams Lollapalooza
George Benjamin Palimpsest
Elliott Carter Partita
Marc André Dalbavie Concertate il suono
György Kurtág …quasi un fantasia
Magnus Lindberg Feria
Lorin Maazel Farewells, Symphony Movement
Colin Mathews Pluto, the Renewer
Marta Ptaszynska Inverted Mountain
Augusta Read Thomas Aurora
Augusta Read Thomas …words of the sea… (excerpt)
Christopher Rouse Clarinet Concerto
John Williams Adventures on Earth
John Williams Raiders March

North Carolina Symphony

Claude Baker The Glass Bead Game
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony No. 1
Krzysztof Penderecki Viola Concerto
Peter Schickele New Century Suite (Concerto for Saxophone
Quartet & Orchestra)
Alfred Schnittke Concerto Grosso No. 1
Nathaniel Stookey Colliding with Chris
Nathaniel Stookey Big Bang
Robert Ward Sonic Structure

Colorado Symphony Association

Brady Graham Prelude & Fanfare: Leona Reaches Heaven
Aaron Jay Kernis Lament & Prayer
Marvin Lamb The Eagle Has Landed
Libby Larsen Solo Symphony
James MacMillan Confession of Isobel Gowdie
David Mullikin The Hardworking Cobbler
David Mullikin Oboe Concerto
David Rimelis Jazz is Just a Child of the Blues
Christopher Rouse Flute Concerto

The Toledo Symphony

Wayne F. Anthony Resurrection
Stanley Cowell Piano Concerto No. 1
Michael Daugherty Metropolis Symphony
Adolphus Hailstork Done Made My Vow
William McDevitt Millennium Overture
Paul Schoenfield Collage
Marilyn Shrude Into Light
Scott Wheeler Violin Concerto

Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Samuel Adler Concertino No. 3
Thomas Brennan Prelude
Brian Bice Concerto for Bass Trombone
Susan Burkey Showin’ a Little Leg
Loris Chobanian Concerto for Cello
David Cusi Study for Chamber Orchestra I
Greg D’Alessio Concerto for Piano and Percussion
Joseph Dangerfield A Parable of Shadows
Stuart Datt Bright Star
David Del Tredici Dracula
Jacob Druckman Nor Spell Nor Charm
Dennis Eberhard To Catch the Light
Adrienne Elisha Cry of the Dove
Robert Erickson The White Lady
Lou Harrison New First Suite for Strings
Chad Hughes Ruth and Boaz
Andrew Imbrie Chamber Symphony
Kevin Krumenauer Dancre
Libby Larsen What the Monster Saw
Paul Leary Spirits of the Dead
György Ligeti Chamber Concerto
Edwin London Scenes for Flute & Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Markel Tofudobeast
Anthony Markel American Renaissance
Stephen Montague Snakebite
Jeffrey Mumford a still radiance within dark air
Wayne Peterson Theseus
P.Q. Phan AC/DC
Morgan Powell The Waterclown
Andrew Rindfleisch The Light Fantastic
Ned Rorem Double Concerto
Robert Samuels Rapunzel at Hiroshima
Elliott Schwartz Jack O’Lantern
Laura Schwendinger Bellagio Suite
Howie Smith Mobius Strip II
Jonathan Sokol Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
George Spelvin Barcarolle
Benjamin Taylor Concerto for Piano
Robb Tennant Orchestral Argument No. 1

American Composers Orchestra

Paul Chihara Clouds (…from out of the past)
Lukas Foss Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Lou Harrison Piano Concerto
Melissa Hui Common Ground
Jin Hi Kim Eternal Rock
Paul Yeon Lee Phoenix
Tania León Desde…
Leonard Lewis Concerto for Orchestra
P.Q. Phan When the Worlds Mixed and Times Merged
Paola Prestini Blue (Some Souls)
Roger Przytulski Blitz
Gregory Spears Circle Stories
Thomas Tumulty Movement IV from Symphony No.1
Chinary Ung Inner Voices
Dalit Warshaw Tyburne Dance
Joshua Penman As it Is, Infinite

Memphis Symphony Orchestra

John Adams Shaker Loops
Louis Ballard Scenes from Indian Life
Derek Bermel Dust Dances
Mahir Cetiz The Storming of Nevermore
Katherine Gladney Wells Minor Reflection
Austin Osborn Nox Mirabilis (A Symphonic Poem)
Robert Patterson The Double Edge
Marta Ptazynska A Winter’s Tale
Manly Romero Spirals
Mark Schultz Flaming Like the Wild Roses
David L. Shotsberger Ars Manica, Movement 2
Alvin Singleton 56 Blows
B. Gokham Somel Sleeping Fishes
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Reza Vali Concerto for Flute & Orchestra, Movement 1
Dianne Wachsman Fanfares for String Orchestra

Boston Modern Orchestra Project

John Adams Slonimsky’s Earbox
Larry Bell Songs of Innocence and Experience
Luciano Berio Chemins IVb (su sequenza VIIb)
Derek Bermel Voices
Eric Chasalow Dream Songs
George Crumb A Haunted Landscape
Alan Fletcher Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Michael Gandolfi Y2K Compliant
Lee Hyla Concerto for Bass Clarinet & Orchestra
Guus Janssen Verstelwerk
Tod Machover Forever and Ever
Tod Machover Songs of Penance
Steve Mackey Banana/ Dump Truck
Lior Navok Spanish Songs
John Oswald Concerto for Conductor & Orchestra
Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez Afterlight
Toru Takemitsu Funeral Music from Black Rani & Waltz from
Face of Another
Frank Zappa Be-Bop Tango
Frank Zappa Dog Breath Variations
Frank Zappa G-Spot “Tornado”
Frank Zappa Outrage at Valdez
Frank Zappa Uncle Meat

Berkeley Symphony Orchestra

John Adams Gnarly Buttons
John Adams El Dorado
Ann Callaway The Work of the Sun
Elliott Carter What Next?
Kurt Erickson Toccata No. 1
Kurt Rohde Five Pieces for Orchestra
David Sheinfeld Different Words of Sound
Ronald Smith Constellation
Mary Stiles The Art of Light
Mark Winges Fog Patterns and Clouds

The Women’s Philharmonic

Margaret Brouwer SIZZLE
Margaret Brouwer Symphony No. 1
Emma Lou Diemer Suite of Homages
Stacy Garrop Thunderwalker
Jacqueline Hairston A Spiritual Trilogy-Fanfare
Nina Kotova Cello Concerto
Libby Larsen Water Music I, “Fresh Breeze”
Melinda Wagner Concerto for Flute, Strings & Percussion
Chen Yi Chinese Folk Dance Suite

Albany (GA) Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein Slava! A Political Overture
Henryk Górecki Symphony No.3, “Symphony of Sorrowful Songs”
Adolphus Hailstork Star Burst Fanfare
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony No. 1
Adolphus Hailstork I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes
Adolphus Hailstork Intrata
Adolphus Hailstork “Exultate” from Sonata da Chiesa
Adolphus Hailstork Celebration
Adolphus Hailstork “A Time to Honor” from Done Made My Vow
Adolphus Hailstork Break Forth
Jennifer Higdon Fanfare Ritmico
Gregory Smith Zoo Song
George Walker In Praise of Folly
Olly Wilson Houston Fanfare
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Millennium Fantasy for Piano & Orchestra
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Peanuts‚ Gallery

Northwest Symphony Orchestra

Samuel Jones Canticles of Time
Joshua Kohl Clarinet Concerto
Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna
David Mesler The Breakfast Table
David Mesler March Macabre
Gregory Short Phato
Donald Stewart Ritmi
Dell Wade Symphony No. 8
Keith Wittmeyer Suite for String Orchestra

Southeastern Ohio Symphony Orchestra

Amy Dunker The Spirit Dragon
Bernard Hermann Taxi Driver, A Night Piece
Maciej Malecki Concertino in an Old Style for Two Harps &
Strings
John Rutter Magnificat
Laura Schumann ZetaJam
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Mary Jean van Appledown Ayre for Strings

Manhattan School of Music Symphony, Philharmonia, and Chamber Sinfonia

Vladimir Beluntsov Autumn Canticle
John Corigliano Pied Piper Fantasy
Glen Cortese Millennium Variations
Jae Chung Seung Terra Decorus
Richard Danielpour Celestial Night
Richard Danielpour Sonnets to Orpheus
Pedro Enriques da Silva Two Scenes from Revelation
Scott Eyerly House of the Seven Gables (Full Opera)
Lyudmila German Evocation
Tarik Ghiradella Club Wawango
Hans Werner Henze Aria de la Folia Española
Eun-Young Lee In the Beginning
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
David Noon Dances of Dionysus
David Noon Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Bright Sheng China Dreams
Peter Schickele Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
George Tsontakis The Past, The Passion
Arek Wyderka The Breeze to a Raft of Happiness

Peabody Symphony and Concert Orchestras

Benjamin Boyle Symphony (Movements II & III)
John Corigliano Promenade Overture
Reece Dano Viola Concerto Movement
Katherine Gilliam Horn Call Variations
Phillip Glass Concert Fantasy for Two Timpanists & Orchestra
Michael Hersch Ashes of Memory
Richard Lake Le Morte Stagioni
Jeffrey Lindon 90 Seconds from Flesh and the Devil
Jeffrey Lindon Flute Concerto Movement
Matthew Monticchio Loomings
Chris Palestrant The Wind is His Mane
Steve Stone Motet

Brown University Orchestra

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
John Harbison Fantasia on a Ground
Bill Harley (arr.by Paul Phillips) There’s a Pea on my Plate
Bill Harley (arr.by Paul Phillips) You’re in Trouble
Robert Maggio Skylines
Paul Phillips & Bill Harley Come On Out and Play
Steven Stucky Transparent Things
Nathan J. Stumpff Trudeau is Dead
Nathan J. Stumpff Unless: An Eco-oratorio

Orange County High School of the Arts Chamber Orchestra

Sebastian Chang Concertino for Piano & Orchestra
Lukas Foss Renaissance Concerto
Allen W. Menton Grandsire Triples
Jeffrey Moore Andante for Piano and Strings
Jeffrey Moore Different Shades of a Fife Tune Used in the
Civil War
Per Nørgård Aspects of Leaving
Edward Sywulka Meth

Etowah Youth Orchestras

Larry Daehn As Summer Was Just Beginning
Elliot Del Borgo Peasant Dances
Johan de Meij “Gandalf” from Symphony No.1, “The Lord
of the Rings”
Warner Hutchison The Desert Shall Bloom as the Rose
Phillip Koplow I Am A Song!
Kirk Mosier The Dance of Iscariot
Alan Moss Singing a Song of His Own
Alan Moss “Black Muddy River” from Singing a Song of His
Own
Alan Moss Symphony No.1, “Symencius”
Arnold Rosner Dances of Initiation
Richard Stephan Frippery No. 2
Richard Stephan Fantasia on a 17th Century Tune
Stella Sung “Chorale” from Partita for Orchestra
Ralph Whitfield Adagio & Allegro
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Peanuts‚ Gallery

Vermont Youth Orchestra

Trey Anastasio Guyute
José Elizondo Pan de Azucar
Ernie Stires Chat Rooms
Ernie Stires, Trey Anastasio, Troy Peters Samson Riffs
Betsy Frost Warren Concerto for Trumpet and Viola

Cabrillo Music Festival

Michael Hersch Symphony No. 1
James MacMillan Cello Concerto
James MacMillan Symphony: Vigil
James MacMillan The World’s Ransoming
Mark O’Connor Double Violin Concerto
Randolph Peters Bop
Christopher Rouse Der gerettete Alberich
Christopher Rouse Symphony No. 1
Alvin Singleton After Fallen Crumbs
Gregory Smith Mr. Smith’s Composition
Emily Wong Waves and Raves