Latest Round of Composer Assistance Program Grants Announced

Thirty-three composers have received grants totaling $36,000 through the current round of the Composer Assistance Program (CAP), the American Music Center has announced. The awardees are American composers ranging in age from 23 to 75, residing in 13 states and Canada.

AMC awards approximately $85,000 annually to composers to assist in the production of premiere performances. A complete list of awardees and performers follows below.

OCTOBER 2005 AWARDEES


NewMusicBox
Copyright © 1999-2014
90 John Street, Suite 312
New York, NY 10038
212-645-6949
editor@newmusicbox.org

NewMusicBox, a multimedia publication from New Music USA, is dedicated to the music of American composers and improvisers and their champions. NewMusicBox offers: in-depth profiles, articles, and discussions; up-to-the-minute industry news and commentary; a direct portal to our internet radio station, Counterstream; and access to an online library of more than 57,000 works by more than 6,000 composers.

Composer Residence Composition Performance Detail
Jason M. Bahr Mississippi State, MS Golgotha California State University Northridge’s Symphony Orchestra at the Madrid Theatre, Caroga Park, CA
Gordon Beeferman New York, NY The Rat Land, Scene 1 Anti-Social Music with guest singers at the 5th Annual Improvised and Otherwise Festival, BRIC Studio, Brooklyn, NY
Moiya Callahan Montreal, QC Canada you see me Ensemble KORE at Salla Rosa, Montreal, Canada
David Claman Worcester, MA To the Maps New Millennium Ensemble at Merkin Hall, New York, NY
Paul Dresher Berkeley, CA The Tyrant Paul Dresher Ensemble with the Cleveland Opera at the Bolton Theater, Cleveland, OH
Adrienne Elisha Buffalo, NY Indigo Sun The Chamber Orchestra of Boston at Jordan Hall, Boston, MA
Erika Foin Newton, MA Children’s March MIT Wind Ensemble at Kresge Hall, Cambridge, MA
Burton Goldstein Santa Monica, CA Concert Suite, for orchestra Beach Cities Symphony at Marsee Auditorium, Torrance, CA
Jack Gottlieb New York, NY In the Palace of Time Ida Rae Cahana, Richard Botton, Jayson Rodavsky, Central Synagogue Choirs, and a brass sextet at Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Huang Ruo New York, NY Curve of the Shadow The Nieuw Ensemble at the Korzo Theatre, The Hague, The Netherlands
Michael Johanson Portland, OR The Garden of Earthly Delight Lewis and Clark College Symphony Orchestra at Evans Auditorium, Lewis and Clark College, Portland, OR
Arthur Kampela New York, NY Antropofagia Ensemble MODERN and the Stuttgart Orchestra at the ISCM 2006 World New Music Festival, Stuttgart, Germany
Emmerlyne Kemp New York, NY First Awakening The Astoria Big Band at the Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning, Jamaica, Queens NY
Donald Knaack Manchester Center, VT ODIN, The Opera New York University Department of Music and Performing Arts at Frederic Loewe Theatre, New York, NY
Elodie Lauten New York, NY Strange Attractors SUNY-Fredonia University Orchestra with David Rudge, Conductor, at SUNY-Fredonia University, Fredonia, NY
Anne LeBaron Valencia, CA WET Enthauptung Ensemble and Singers at REDCAT (Disney Hall), Los Angeles, CA
Billy Martin Englewood, NJ Metamorphosis + Starlings TACTUS and/or Black Elk Chamber Group at Symphony Space’s Thalia Theater, New York, NY
Valarie Morris El Sobrante, CA Voices of Shekhinah: Four Illuminations Tifereth Israel Community Orchestra at Tifereth Israel Synagogue, San Diego, CA
Zae Munn South Bend, IN Witness Saint Mary’s College vocal students, community members, guest artists, and professional instrumentalists at Saint Mary’s College O’Laughlin Theatre, Notre Dame, IN
Shaun Naidoo Los Angeles, CA Points of No Transition Orange County Youth Symphony at Chapman Auditorium, Orange, CA
Maxwell Newlands Seattle, WA Beat Parts The general public at the Capitol Hill Arts Center, Seattle, WA
Leroy Osmon League City, TX The Garden of Earthly Delights Vera Danza Contemporary Dance Company and the Symphonic Band of the State of Veracruz, Mexico, at the State Theatre of Veracruz in Xalapa, Veracruz
Paul Phillips Cranston, RI War Music Aurea at the Rhode Island School of Design Auditorium, Providence, RI
Christopher G. Roberts Burbank, CA Trios for Deep Voices Mark Morton and Kevin Jablonski at The Chamber Music Connection, Worthington, OH
Kurt Rohde San Francisco, CA Bitter Harvest Berkeley Symphony at Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley, CA
Neil B. Rolnick New York, NY Concerto for Violin, Computer and Orchestra American Composers Orchestra and Todd Reynolds at Carnegie Hall’s Zankel Hall, New York, NY
Michael Rose Brooklyn, NY Dance, Sungo, Dance Richmond County Orchestra on Staten Island, NY
Elliot Schwartz South Freeport, ME Summer’s Journey The University of Minnesota Symphonic Wind Ensemble, SUNY Fredonia Wind Ensemble, Sam Houston State University Wind Ensemble, and the University of Miami Wind Ensemble at various locations
Clark Suprynowicz Berkeley, CA Chrysalis San Francisco Chamber Orchestra at the Julia Morgan Theater, Berkeley, CA
Stephen Andrew Taylor Urbana, IL Nebulae Ann Yeung and Stephen Taylor at the International Harp Congress, Dublin, Ireland
Erik Ulman Los Altos, CA String Quartet #3 Arditti Quartet at Kompositionsseminar Boswil, Boswil, Switzerland